QUESTION

I just filed bankruptcy and have two payday loans, are they allowed to cash my check if I give them a case number?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Once you file a bankruptcy, they are not allowed to do anything to collect from you, including cashing the check. But be sure they have notice of the bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is risky business to try to rely on a payday lender to act with integrity. I always contact the bank and cancel payment of any check or debit authorization. Changing banks is often a good solution as well.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No they are not. They have to obtain relief from the automatic stay before they can take any action to collect.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters