QUESTION

I just found out that a lien is being placed against my property, but I dont own any property.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I lost my job and it took me almost two years to get a job and so i got behind on credit card payments. I finally secured a job and am paying back a little at a time. I then get a letter from a lawyer wanting my business and it states that a lien has been placed against my property, but I dont own any property. I dont have a house or land. I purchased a car about five months ago since I had to travel for my job, but since ive only made three payments on it, I dont really own it for another six years. How can I lien be placed on my property if I dont have any. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
A lien can't be placed on something you don't have. Furthermore, a lien is placed by the court, not a lawyer; you most likely got a threatening letter used to scare you.  If you have filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, then this debt should have been discharged. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters