QUESTION

I just found out that part of the house I purchased 7 yrs. ago was built on a neighbor''s property. It is going into foreclouser now.What am I to do?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
Neither i nor the bank I got the loan through knew this before I purchased the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Muskegon, MI at Shafer Swartz, PLC.
Update Your Profile
This depends on a number os things.  The first step is to review all of the surveys and determine exactly where the house is located relative to your neighbor's property.  And depending on how long your house has been there, and depending on the particular nature of the use of your neighbor's property, there may be certain laws that would grant you ownership in the part of your neighbor's property where your house sits.  A local attorney could easily determine if this might be an option in your case. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters