QUESTION

I JUST MOVED FROM COLORADO TO KANSAS. I NEED TO FILE BANKRUPTCY ASAP, WHICH STATE DO I NEED TO FILE IN?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
DEBT IS IN COLORADO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
where the debt was incurred is irrelevant.  If you have lived in Kansas for less than 90 days, you would file in Colorado, unless your principal assets were located elsewhere in the past 180 days and/or if you only lived in Colorado for a short part of the prior 90 days. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters