QUESTION

I just received a garnishment from a judgement against me from 2 years ago by a horrible Dental practice

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Does Bankruptcy stop Garnishment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy will stop garnishment in most cases.  Once the petition is filed, a stay is put in place to prevent any collection actions against the petitioner. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters