QUESTION

I just recently got terminated from my job prior to this I went to court and had 20% of my check garnished. Do I qualify for Bankrupcy?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Guam
More details to this question:
I have accumilated bills that consist of credit cards, personal loan, collection agency debts. Probably totalling up to $40,000 due to late payments. It has been a struggle for us because during a long period of time my husband was un employed for a few years. He now is working but isnt making enough to pay all utlilities, car loan, insurance, gas and food, prices keep going up. His employer sometimes dont pay on time so his check will come in late. I am still looking for a job with no luck. Am I able to work at there establishment to pay off my debt and gain experience? When I get back on my feet am I able to get out of Bankrupcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You are certainly able to file for bankruptcy relief.  And it seems appropriate, if you still need the protection from your creditors.  If you are out of work, they cannot garnish, as you have no income.  They could go after other assets, like a bank account.  You should go find a good local bankruptcy lawyer.  I wish you the best of luck on getting out of your hard times.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters