QUESTION

i just settled a claim for bodily injury in a caraccident. i had to file babkruptcy in 2011 is their a cap on what a trustee can charge!

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Now he changed for the 2cases
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm afraid I am not understanding your question. But, I'll try to give you what information I can. Trustees are paid a sliding scale percentage on the money they disburse out of the bankruptcy estate to creditors. However, Trustees who are attorneys also frequently hire themselves as attorneys to represent the estate. So, in their capacity as trustees, they handle the basic numbers administration of the estate and certain other duties, and are paid their percentage. But, when they need to do actual legal work, like going to court and filing certain documents with the court, they are wearing their "attorney" hat and charge separately for that. So, you can get two different fees from the same person. Finally, the Trustee may have been somehow involved in settling the car accident claim. In that case, he may be entitled to a fee for that.   All trustee and attorney fees must be approved by the bankruptcy court. So, if you have a complaint about the fees, you should consult with your bankruptcy attorney about possibly filing an objection with the court.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters