QUESTION

I know I will be paying 100% in bk 13 do I have to pay 100 of disposible income if the actual payment is less to pay back 100% to all my creditors

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on what time period you are using for your repayment.  For example, if you're doing a full 60 months, then no you don't have to pay all of your disposable income each month because that would (under your facts) pay more than 100%.   If you're paying over a shorter period, then the payment amount might approach or equal your D/I.  Your attorney will analyze all this for you and provide you the different options after factoring in Trustee's fees and other costs.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters