QUESTION

I know that I need to file bankrupty but I don''t have to money to pay an attorney.. I suddenly became disabled almost four years ago which left me in

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Iowa
More details to this question:
alot of debt from my business. It is almost all on credit cards in my name. They are placing liens on my home, which is all I have. Should I file or will they in time go away. If so how long will it take for that to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You really need to find some money and hire an attorney.  Your creditors will not likely just go away, but there is not much they can realistically do, other that bother you.  As far as liens being filed on your house, Iowa has a very liberal homestead exemption.  It is based on the lot size (1/2 A in a city, 40 A rural) with unlimited value.  So I am not sure what you are referring to in that regard.  If all of your income is from disability, I'm not sure what your creditors can do.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters