QUESTION

i lease a commercial building to a business. if he files chapter 11

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
does he close at that time. so i can find a new tenant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, not necessarily. A Chapter 11 is a reorganization case. The Debtor is granted the right to assume or reject the lease post-petition for a period of time (which can be extended by court order). However, during the post-petition period the tenant must remain current with the post-petition rent, and if the Debtor assumes the lease, he/she/it will have to promptly cure the arrearage as part of the assumption process.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters