QUESTION

i live in an apartment that was recently put in Notice of Lis Pendens. What should I do? The landlord is now deceased. I dont know who owns the place

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To whom do you pay rent?  If no one, you will be evicted.  Call the foreclosing attorney to find out the owner.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2017 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you were served with a notice of lis pendens, that will tell you the name of the owner. You have many options. The safest one is to find a new place to live ASAP. You can also try to negotiate with the bank and the co-op to pay them directly and rent the apartment on a month to month basis until the foreclosure takes place, or buy the apartment. Or if you're up for a little risk and don't mind if your credit score takes a beating, stop paying everyone and see how long you can stay there. I've seen subtenants live rent-free for years in your situation. Of course the co-op/condo and/or the bank could get a money judgment against you, but that's unlikely and even if they do it's unlikely they'll enforce it. Good luck. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters