QUESTION

I live in California but I’m moving to Texas will I be able to file for bankruptcy in Texas or San Diego?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Currently in San Diego but want to file bankruptcy in Texas.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You must live in Texas for at least 91 days before you can file a bankruptcy petition there. If you file prior to that time, the case can be dismissed or moved back to San Diego. This answer was provided as a public service to a question posed on the Law Q & A website. The answer is based on the information provided and is limited to those facts. Additional information could change the context of the question and materially change the answer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot file in Texas until you live there for 6 months.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
There are complex rules involved but the attorney in Texas will be able to explain them to you and decide exactly how long you need to wait until you can file.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters