QUESTION

I live in Georgia, I have a condo is under water, if I walk away, will the lender take the condo, sell it and still after me for the diffrence I own?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you stop making the mortgage payment, the lender can foreclose.  Mortgage companies tend to be taking longer to foreclose on condos than single family homes.  After the foreclosure, the mortgage that foreclosed (usually the first mortgage) has to file a Confirmation of the foreclosure to collect on any deficiency.  If you have any other liens on the property, they do not have to file a Confirmation to collect.  Many people are better off surrendering their house in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters