QUESTION

I live in Maine and rent out a condo in CT which I can't afford to keep. I also have 25,000 in credit card debt. I want to file bankruptcy.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maine
More details to this question:
The condo taxes are taken out of the monthly mortgage payments. I do not want to foreclose, I just want to file bankruptcy on it and the credit cards.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what your question is, but you should have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details on your options and eligibility. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters