QUESTION

I live in Michigan, I want to file for bankruptcy but my husband doesn't is this possible.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband wants to separate but not divorce and I can't afford to live on my own if I have to keep paying for majority of the bills. Can I do a personal bankruptcy and bankrupt out of my share of the house and car, along with credit cards in my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You can file even if your husband does not file. As for bankrupting your "share of the house and car," that is technically possible, but only if you have no interest in using the house or the car. If you plan is to leave your husband and leave him with both of these items, you can do that. Talk to a good bankruptcy lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters