QUESTION

I live in Mississippi. I found out in November that my ex-wife was $15,000+ behind on my mortgage payments.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
She was awarded the home in the divorce. She was also responsible for the payments. November 2011 I received a letter from Green Tree Servicing stating that she was behind. I called Green Tree to see what was going on & then I was told that my ex had filed bankruptcy on the home. They only contacted me because she had defaulted on her bankruptcy. Now they are threatening to repossess the home unless I can pay them $17,000. My ex-wife has moved out of the home, but she refuses to take responsibility for what has happened. I can''t afford the home, but I don''t want to ruin my credit with the repossession. Is there any way to hold Green Tree liable for the payments being delinquent since I did not receive notice until recently?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your question regarding GreenTree is a real estate question, not a bankruptcy law question, and should be directed to a real estate attorney.   That having been said, the right to foreclose on property is governed by state law, so if payments are not made on time, tney have the right to take whatever steps are required under that state's laws to foreclose. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters