QUESTION

I live in Mississippi, I have a payday loan outstanding. The payday loan company is calling my job and threatning to sue. What steps should I take?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Well, bankruptcy is one option to examine.  You should have a consultation with a qualified bankruptcy lawyer in your area who can help you assess your alternatives.  There's a lot that needs to be examined, including your income, expenses, assets and other debts. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters