QUESTION

I live in NY City and own an investment home in Fla. If I file for bankruptcy in NY what is the effect on the Florida house?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Westbury, NY at Mark E. Cohen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
In response to your question about the Florida property, it all depends on whether or not there is any equity in the premises as well as what is your overall objective in filing a bankruptcy. I am practicing bankruptcy law for over 20 years.  So, if you would like to schedule a free consultatoin in either my Forest Hills or Coram offices, please feel free to call me.  The best number to reach me at is my cell phone at 516-967-6272. Very truly yours, Mark E. Cohen, Esq.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Queens Village, NY at Law Offices of Hersh Jakubowitz, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If the florida home has equity then the Bankruptcy Trustee would sell it and after paying off the mortgage(s), would use the remainder to pay creditors. If the property has no equity then you could keep it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters