QUESTION

I live in texas my wife and I or separated and she filed bankruptcy how does this effect me and our home

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

J. Thomas Black
If she properly claimed the home as exempt homestead, and if she is current on any mortgages, taxes, and homeowner association dues, it may not affect you or the home at all. But if she proposes to surrender the property to a lender or to a bankruptcy trustee, or if she is delinquent on the mortgage payments, property taxes, or homeowner dues, then the home could be in danger. If you signed on the mortgage(s), your credit is in danger, and you could be responsible to pay any deficiency if the home is foreclosed upon. To receive legal advice that you can rely upon, consult with a bankruptcy lawyer in your area. Most bankruptcy lawyers have access to the Public Access to Court Electronic Records (PACER) system and can likely tell you what is going on in the bankruptcy case quickly.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters