QUESTION

I need a lawyer who represents the holder of a mortgage. I want to foreclose on the house because of consistent non-payment. St. Augustine, Fl

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I lent my niece money to buy a house.I hold the mortgage but she owns the house. She doesn't pay. I told her to sell it and she won't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't simply foreclose because you are unhappy with inconsistent payment. The material breach of the mortgage agreement/note is determined by the terms of the mortgage and the promissory note. You will need to retain a real estate litigation attorney, and likely be prepared to pay out of pocket for the legal action, with the idea of adding the money spend to the judgment assuming your PN provides for legal fees for enforcement. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters