QUESTION

I need a pro bono lawyer for bankruptcy. Can you help me?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have lost my home. I have lots of bills. I have applied for disability and have no income. I need help. I have one agency trying to take me to court and I can't pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A good place to start is through your County's Bar Associaton.  There should be a referral service and that may include pro bono or reduced fee attorneys. A Federal BK District may be larger than just your county.   For example, although Cook County is its own federal district, another district includes LaSalle, Kendall, Grundy, and Will Counties. As such, you may wish to determine the County or Counties making up your district to widen your search area. As an aside, you appear Judgment proof, whereby there may be no need now to file a Bankruptcy.  That may allow time to get a job, a plan of action, and then file a Bankruptcy.  However, this is a decision best made by a knowledgeable attorney with a full complete grasp of your individual facts and factors.  In the very least, a referral with a consultation should be made.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters