QUESTION

I need help declaring bankruptcy without losing my house or car, so how do i do this?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am currently 10,000 dollars in debt as is but I will need expensive oral impants to repair my current condition. The cost of that based on research is as high as 30,000 but I am going with a more moderate option, but even that is like 15,000. I currently have a mortgage and a car payment. I also have student loans which I know can't be removed. My concern is how to handle this issue because if I get the implants the it almost certainly looks bad to the creditors because I owe a ton for me already then I do something like this. I really don't want to use my house as collateral in any sort of the second mortgage. I figure it would be wiser to use what credit I have left and then declare bankruptcy, but I am not certain. I have a second job I am starting in like two weeks and even then that won't even begin to make a dent in how much I owe.How should I proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you incur debt without the intent to repay, that is grounds for denial of discharge of the debt in a bankruptcy case. As far as what you should do in your situation, and what--if any--assets would be at risk, you need to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your state to go over all the specifics and provide you with the advice you seek.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters