QUESTION

I need to declare bankruptcy. But, on social

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Security disability, I don't have the money. I am being served with court summons and all kinds of calls. I need to get this done, but how? I owe over 100k in credit card debt, etc. I am current in my house payment. I don't want to loose my home. Thank you for your suggestions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are usually local legal service organizations who provide no-cost or low-cost legal services.   Please visit: http://www.masslegalhelp.org/consumer and http://www.masslegalservices.org/FindLegalAid This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters