QUESTION

I need to file a proof of claim against a bankruptcy in Georgia. Do I have to a Georgia attorney for this>

Asked on Mar 30th, 2022 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am at the deadline date to file a proof of claim against a relative in the State of Georgia. The problem is I live in SC and in AL. Does the attorney have to practice in Ga., or can they preside in AL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you are filing a claim in a Georgia court, then your attorney ideally needs to be licensed to practice in Georgia. The attorney can live in Alabama or South Carolina, as long as they are licensed in Georgia and are willing to work in the Georgia court. You may want to contact attorneys who live and work near the Georgia border with Alabama (or South Carolina) and see if you can find someone licensed in both states. It's not uncommon for attorneys who live near a state line to be licensed on both sides of it.  
Answered on Mar 31st, 2022 at 5:10 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters