QUESTION

I need to file bankruptcy chapter 7. If you could tell me the fees involved in filing bankruptcy. Thank you.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryland only has one bankruptcy district, which has two divisions.  Make sure that you file in the appropriate division.  The filing fee is $306.00 and must be paid by money order made payable to "Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court" when you submit your signature pages and additional requirements to complete your filing.  I hope you found this answer useful.  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters