QUESTION

I need to file Chapter 7 for a small Skate Board Shop LLC that hasn't done business in 2 years. There is about $30k unsecured debt and $40k building mortgage. Very little sellable inventory.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need to file Chapter 7 for a small Skate Board Shop LLC that hasn't done business in 2 years. There is about $30k unsecured debt and $40k building mortgage. Very little sellable inventory.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a local bankruptcy attorney to protect your rights, and determine if bankruptcy is an appropriate avenue for your company.  Each case is different, and needs to be examined individually.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters