QUESTION

I need to file chapter 7. I currently live in Baton Rouge. My wife lives in Kenner. All debt accumulated in Laplace. What do I do?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if and where to file.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can file bankruptcy in the district where either of you have resided, or have your principal assets located, for the greater part of the 180 days prior to filing the case (usually 91 days).   I have no idea where Kenner is in relation to Baron Rouge or how Louisiana has set up its judicial bankruptcy districts.  You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters