QUESTION

I need to file for bankruptcy, I am about 700.000 in debt. I also need to gett divorced, to get paid to take care of my disabled husband..

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband used to make about 90,000 a year, and had some medical brain thing happen, and now I am trying to hold on to what we have, but no one wants to pay me for taking care of him, because we are married. If I weren't married, I could get paid for taking care of him. Go figure. I am sick, because he used to be a medical professional himself. Now I can't get the help I need from anyone. I am about 700,000 in debt, and have no way out. I don 't know what to do, other than try and get divorced, and file for bankruptcy. I am trying to work to keep our heads above water, but it is not working out. I worry about him having a seizure while I am gone, not to mention, he doesn't do much, or can't, on his own. I just need some help, so I can try and give him some kind of life, and that is if he lives through his next surgery, to put his bone flap back in.(skull) PLEASE HELP!!!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Holy Guacamolle.  How did you get into this mess?   What a nightmare, I'm sorry. First things first. Need to talk, if in Huston area.  Free first meeting.  Then wait for his surgery, bc we can put all of those bills into the bankruptcy. Last thing for now, do NOT sign any papers concerning your bills with any medical provider, at all.  None.  Say you cannot guarantee anything. Don't let them bamboozle you into it, either.  Stand your ground. Check out my web page, for more info on me:  www.bergmanlawfirm.net OMG, you are in it up to your eyeballs. It will be OK.  FYI: don't file for a fake divorce.  You think you are in trouble now?  Even more trouble if you do that. That's fraud in the bankruptcy courts, and really you don't want to be in trouble with the federalies.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
My heart goes out to you and your current situation.  I am located in San Antonio and practice in both federal bankruptcy and state family law.  Depending on the situation, it may be better to divorce first then file separate bankruptcies or it may be better to file a joint bankruptcy first.  I'm worried about your residence though.  You will need an attorney in your area to help lay out a plan before you do anything.  If you live in Bexar County or a surrounding county, email me back and I'll set up a time where we can talk in detail about how you should proceed.   Kennethwake@sbcglobal.net
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thank you for posting your question. The first thing to do is go consult with a bankruptcy attorney and an elder care attorney. These two can help you determine what legal options may be available and give some advice about how to proceed. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters