QUESTION

I need to file for bankruptsy, I moved to Floriday 8 months ago. Do I obtain an attorney in Maryland or Florida?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a home in foreclosure in Maryland, my vehicle was repossessed in Florida but originally financed in Maryland as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You must file your bankruptcy in this state that you have lived in for at least the last 180 days. Meaning if you lived in one state and then moved to another state, but did not live in the new state for hundred and 80 days, then you would be filing in the state you previously lived in. Or you could simply wait 180 days in file in your new state of residence. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters