QUESTION

I need to know if loan companies can take me to court for non payment.I draw disability and my medical and medicine is getting hard for me to pay them

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need to know if I can't pay them any longer can they do anything to me legally.can loan companies come pick up my stuff or take me to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
We often meet with people with debt problems whose only income is Social Security benefits.  In some cases, they are "judgment proof".  That is, there is no way for their creditors to collect.  Other than debts owed to government agencies, such as the IRS, or domestic support obligations, Social Security benefits are protected from creditors claims.  But, if you own your home or other valuable property, or if you have pledged collateral to secure a debt, or if you expect your financial situation to change, you may still need protection from creditors, even if your only income is Social Security. If you are being harassed by creditors, sued, garnished, or threatened with repossesion of property, it is always best to get advice from an attorney experienced in  consumer bankruptcy matters.  Your attorney can fully evaluate your situation and determine if you need bankruptcy protection, or if it is safe to simply ignore the creditors.  Don't wait, get good advice now.  You'll be glad you did. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.    
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 11:25 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters