QUESTION

I need to retire but have too much credit card debt. Can I file bankruptcy

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I file bankruptcy can I keep my car and car payment. Can I keep my house. I just want to eliminate my credit card debt and cut them up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you can keep your house, car or any other assets depends on, among other things,  their values/equity, which bankruptcy chapter you file, and what exemptions you have available under applicable law to protect the value in those assets.  There is usually a way to structure your case so you can keep your assets, but it requires a knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney to analyze everything properly. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details and who can obtain the necessary specifics of your situation. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters