QUESTION

I owe my ex $3000 in divorce settlement but no suport orders can this be put into bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
The divorce was filed in Delaware but bankruptcy would be in Maryland. $3000 is an nonsupport order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the debt to your former spouse pursuant to divorce, then it is not dischargeable in a Chapter 7 or 11 bankruptcy, but would be in a Chapter 13.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters