QUESTION

I own a small business and i am behind on payments,my mortgage is behind as well can i stop a forclosure and repossion with chapter 13 bankruptcy

Asked on May 04th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I own a small business and i am behind on payments,my mortgage is behind as well can i stop a forclosure and repossion with chapter 13 bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Brent, Typically, a Chapter 13 bankruptcy can stop the foreclosure of a house or repossession of a vehicle. Obviously, you would need to be sure that you qualified for the Chapter 13 bankruptcy and have it filed in a reasonable time for it to stop those two things. A Chapter 13 bankruptcy is a repayment plan that, in addition to making your current payments, pays back a portion of your arrearages over a 36-60 month time period. Terry Duncan Bankruptcy Lawyer in Charlotte, NC
Answered on May 04th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters