QUESTION

I own Tv,Sofa, and a Stereo to rent a center

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I been making payment every week is 112.00 total I been making the payment for like 6 month already I passing a bad situation but I don't wanna return the stuff because I already put money what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Pay the bill or return the merchandise. You cannot keep the collateral of a secured debt, such as: car, home or rented furniture.  If you purchased the furniture with a credit card, then you could keep the furniture, as it's an unsecured debt.  But with rented furniture, you don't own the furniture, you are renting and have no rights once you stop making payments. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters