QUESTION

I plan to file bankruptcy to stay in my home what kind of information will I have to have with me when I visitthe lawyer. I am filing chapter 13

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If your lawyer did not inform you of what he/she needs you to bring with you, then you should probably find a different lawyer.  Are you talking about an initial consultation, or information you need for the attorney to file your case?   To get an idea of what I require of my clients, take a look at http://www.bklaw.com/consultprint.pdf Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters