QUESTION

I plan to file bankruptcy to stay in my home what kind of information will I have to have with me when I visitthe lawyer. I am filing chapter 13

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Each attorney will want you to bring different documents.  It would be a good idea to call your attorney and ask he/she what documents he/she wants you to bring. Usually, you should bring your tax returns for the last few years.  It would be a good idea to bring your pay stubs from your employer, and/or proof of any source of income (to qualify for a Chapter 13 you must have a consistent source of income).  Lastly, you might bring copies of all outstanding loans and debts you have.  It would also be beneficial to bring a list of all your assets, as well. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters