QUESTION

I purchased a condo but it foreclosed. Could I file Bankruptcy and will this type of debt be included in Bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I purchased a condo. The condo foreclosed. I vacated the property on 10/05/06 and it sold 02/27/07. My wages are being garnished for the HOA fees. Which bk do I file? Can a past due amount on a rental property be included in a bk as well? I live in California.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can file a bankruptcy, but the type depends upon your financial situation and how large your debts are.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
If a property is foreclosed you can file a bankruptcy to wipe out home owner's association dues. However, it may not be prudent to file bankruptcy if you don't owe much debt. You should consult with an attorney as to your options.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak
Update Your Profile
Yes. All unsecured debt can be discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters