QUESTION

I purchased a forclosure on 11-25-2014 and owe 8000 in HOA fees

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
What can i do about this problem i have no more money left and its alot to owe .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely very much, other than spend more money on a lawyer to review the lien issues and determine whether the foreclosure extinguished some or all of the HOA lien. Otherwise, you will likely be the defendent in the NEXT foreclosure.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 1:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters