QUESTION

I purchased foreclosed house in county auction. Three months later second mortgage showed up. It is after estate of deceased owner.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2023 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I called to attorney of case but he didnโ€™t go on details saying I am not in case, they going after former owner. I have title but foreclose is on house since it is estate of deceased owner. I need to understand whatโ€™s going on and what can I do if anything or just wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is why you don't buy houses at forclosure auctions unless you know what you are doing. You need to hire a lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 11:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters