QUESTION

I received a collection letter for a medical bill I failed to submit to the insurance company, how should I proceed?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I immediately called my insurance company who said they would take care of the original bill. Do I need to contact the collection agency to let them know this is being taken care of?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes. You should document everything that you do. Submit the bill to your carrier in writing. Dispute the debt in writing. Most likely the medical provider erred and failed to submit it. Sometimes the collector claims that it is your responsibility, but if the provider undertakes to submit it and fails to do so properly, that is not correct. Check you credit report and make sure it is not reported.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters