QUESTION

I received a letter from United States Bankruptcy Court northern district if Iowa. Notice of Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, meeting if creditors

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
It says that I may be a creditor if the debtor. And that I may want to consult an attorney to protect my rights. I don't understand what or why I received this. The debtor is my father and u would like to know a little about this before I ask him. I live in Missouri, he lives in Iowa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your father obviously believes he may owe you money.  If you want more details on the basis of the debt, you should obtain a copy of the bankruptcy schedules from the court.  If you don't think he owes you any money, then there's nothing for you to do. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters