QUESTION

I received a letter "Notice of intent to foreclose"

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a letter "Notice of intent to foreclose. I have a few more days left according to the deadline. What can I do and how long will it take before the Association sells my home? I own it free and clear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell but there is certainly a process that will need to occur. That stated, you need to address the reason for the foreclosure and hire a lawyer ASAP BEFORE you lose your house. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters