QUESTION

I received a red card notice from Laughlin Constable, do I have to contact them before filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I will be filing bankruptcy soon but today I got a red card posted on my door from Laughlin Constable Office stating a Case number and phone number to contact Mo days thru Fridays. Please advise me what to do Im worried they may show up at my work to do the same.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The attorney you hire to file your case would probably like to have a copy of the summons, that way they can list the case number, and notice everyone involved properly, as well as know the proper amount of the debt. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters