QUESTION

I received a summons about a past due credit card, what do I do now?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I received a summons from the court regarding a past due credit card. I do owe, but I have just been really behind, what should I do now? Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will want to hire an attorney in your area to respond to the summons and develop a strategy to resolve this issue.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
2 Awards
I would negotiate a settlement with the creditor and you may need an attorney for this.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult an attorney. If you do not appear in court a default judgment will be entered against you and your wages and/or bank accounts can be garnished. If you appear in court you can either admit the debt, with the same results as above or deny the debt and set the case for trial. I suggest you work out a payment plan or settlement with the creditor or the creditor's attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
If you've received a summons and complaint, you should contact a lawyer and have a consultation about your options. It's impossible to say what you should do, and how you should respond, without knowing all the facts. Certainly if you can afford to pay off the debt that's past due, that would bring the matter to a resolution. But hiring a lawyer and/or fighting the collection in court will ultimately cost you money, too, so you've got a bit of a cost/benefit analysis to do. Often debt cases can be negotiated and settled, but once a court case has been filed it's more difficult and less likely to be resolved cheaply or easily. Another option you may have is staying the case and eliminating the debt with a bankruptcy filing, but that also has certain costs that come along with it, financial and otherwise.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters