QUESTION

I received this letter from the court: Amended discharge of debtor order of final decree.It has been brought up to the court attention that the disch

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
It has been brought up to the court attention that the discharge of debtor order of final decree entered in this case on April 12, 2011 was not in compliance with the bankruptcy abuse prevention and consumer protection act of 2005 due to clerical error; and the debtor having been required to comply with the bankruptcy code in effect at the time the discharge order was entered. Please what is that mean and what should I do? Best regards.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
So the court issued 45,000 of these letters in every case filed for 10 years.  I have dozens of clients with this issue.  You do not have to do anything.  I tried to call the court to find out the reason, and was told I was the only lawyer who called, and the Clerk refused to tell me the reason.  I find that hard to believe.  I think this move by the court is outrageous, and I still do not know what the "error" is.  One of the worst cases of bureaucratic B.S. I have ever seen.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters