QUESTION

I recently declared ch 13 BK my lawyer put in to be withdrawned fron my case i didnt pay the filling fee nor do I have a new lawyer. do I have to go

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
to court today
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on what it is you want to accomplish and what the court hearing you refer to is about.  If you didn't pay your filing fee, eventually your case will be dismissed.  If that's not what you want to have happen, my suggestion is you hire a new bankruptcy attorney immediately to help resolve whatever issues you may have. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters