QUESTION

I rent a home that was foreclosed on what are my rights as a tenant? I signed a lease that ends on October 2012.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
As a tenant with an active lease in a residential home that has been foreclosed, you may be able to work out a new lease with the purchaser of the property.  If the new owner is unwilling to enter into a new lease with you, the owner can have you removed form the property by way of a Forcible Entry and Detainer.  If this occurs, you can sue the prior homeowner (with whom you had the lease) for damages for having to relocate.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters