QUESTION

I rent a store in s.I and need to leave which I cant afford but have a credit card with a large amount can i go out without paying I'am a incorparated

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I would need your advice .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on what your lease says.  If you do not pay you will be evicted, so you can leave.  The issue is damages.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters