QUESTION

I rented out a resturant ,he hasnt paid in 8 months now he says he's filing bankruptcy. he owns a condo and a two family can i go after the two family

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your tenant has not filed for bankruptcy yet you may file a lawsuit against him and attach it to his condo and his two-family, if this is done before he filed his bankruptcy petition. Once he filed his bankruptcy petition he will get relief from the bankruptcy code automatic stay, which prevents any type of actions against the debtor. In chapter 7 bankruptcy he will be able to discharge the debt against you and you will not have any damages that you will be able to attach to his property. Although if he is still in your building, you may hire a lawyer and file a motion from relief of automatic stay and once that motion is granted then you can of fixed him.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law www.botelholawgroup.com 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters