QUESTION

I saw the Judge 3 weeks ago and I lost my jobtoday now I have money in my 401 k they want to send me Do I need to give it to the court?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Nowhere near enough information to either understand or answer your question. There's no chapter of bankruptcy that requires you to give money to the court (perhaps you meant trustee), but which chapter did you file?  Why were you seeing the Judge?  Was there some sort of motion file?  Did you properly exempt the 401k on your bankruptcy schedules? Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters